Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 15th October 2018.

Invacio Research Analytica co,. Ltd, is a company organised under the laws of Thailand

Invacio is a wholly owned subsidiary of Invacio Research Analytica Limited (BVI) and operates https://invacio.com. This Privacy Policy informs you of the data processing operations carried out by us in relation to the Site.


Personal data and use

Data regulations, privacy laws and other applicable laws are adhered to as we handle and manage your personal information and data.

Data we hold is used only in the following ways: to allow you access to specific areas of our systems and projects, monitoring and improving your interactions with our systems, marketing, maintaining account records and to facilitate direct communications. Protecting your data is of paramount importance to us.

Processing personal data of customers / end users

We may request specific personal identifying information as you navigate through our systems. Information such as your full name, phone number, email address, and full postal address etc which can and may be used to communicate with you in some way. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.invacio.com.

We process your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, based on the following legal grounds:

  • with your specific consent: we may ask for your agreement to process your personal data for specific purposes and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; or
  • Invacio’s legitimate interests while applying appropriate safeguards that protect your privacy. This means that we may process your personal data for things like:

    • providing, improving, and maintaining our Site; or

    • addressing, detecting, or preventing fraud, abuse, security, or technical issues with our Site.

Log data

We collect Log Data (information) that your browser broadcasts whenever you visit our Site, like most site operators This information may include data pertaining to your computer’s IP address (“Internet Protocol”) , the pages of our Site that you visit, frequency of visits to those pages, the time spent on those pages, the date & time of your visits , browser type, browser version, computer settings and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your computer when you visit a website and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. These cookies allow us to monitor and improve your interactions while on our site and better understand how you use it. They help us to improve our site for you, by letting us know which pages are useful for you, and those that are not. Cookies in no way give us access to your computer or any further information beyond that which you choose to share with us. Cookies can be deleted (clear cache) or you can set your browser to either refuse cookies or to alert you when a cookie is being sent.

However, if you choose to block cookies, certain elements within our site may not function for you properly or perform as well.

By continuing to use our Site without changing your browser settings you consent to the use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

Unauthorised access to, use or transmission of your personal data - as described above - is heavily restricted through the use of up to date security protocols, technologies, and mechanisms, to shield our archives and databases. Our data management partners and suppliers adhere to the same strict guidelines and procedures. There will always be people looking for exploits and loopholes to access data. Although we do everything we can to ensure our systems are secure, and your personal data is kept private, we are not in a position to 100% secure all methods of transmission across the internet or electronic storage. As much as we attempt a watertight data protection system, we cannot absolutely guarantee security.

Links to other sites

Invacio has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of any third-party site that you visit.

Our Site may contain links to third-party sites that are not run by or owned by any part of Invacio.

There may be advertisements included on any third party site that is linked through our Site, we in no way shape or form endorse the parties that post them nor can we be held responsible for them. These sites may also contain cookies and will have their own privacy policies in operation, you must ensure you read their terms and conditions as well as their privacy policy as they may be very different to Invacio’s.

Retention of personal data

Personal data will be held for the timespan required to carry out the actions highlighted within this Privacy Policy, as well as following their completion in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Transfers

Information transfers may take place between companies within our group structure as and when required to facilitate the continued running and smooth operations of our services. It may occasionally be required that we transfer or share personal information and data with 3rd party service providers and suppliers, research professionals, advisory or consultancy bodies, government or state departments (under applicable legislation), or overseas (other countries around the world). Any transfers will be carried out with full compliance to applicable legislation

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have the right to request access to, update, remove, and restrict the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data or export your personal data to another service. Any requests should be addressed in writing to the Data Protection Officer at our registered office or at the following e-mail address: [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

At our sole discretion we reserve the right, to alter or rewrite this privacy policy at any time by posting the updated terms on the Site. By continuing to use the Site after any changes have been applied constitutes your explicit acceptance of the new policy.

Please return to this page occasionally to check this policy for amendments. If you do not agree to any of this Agreement or any changes to this Agreement, do not use, access or continue to access the Site or discontinue any use of the Site immediately.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at our registered address or via the e-mail address [email protected], marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you have concerns regarding your rights under data protection law.